NWG Website


 
Schedule

22.03. 23.03. 24.03. 25.03. 26.03. 29.03. 30.03.
14:00-15.00 P1
15:00-15.30 P2
15:30-17:00 - - -               
17:00-18:00 S1 S2 W1 S6 S7 W2 S10 S11 W4 S14 S15 W6 S19 S20 W7 S24 S25 W8 S29 S30 W9
18:00-19:00 S3 S4 S5 S8 S9 W3 S12 S13 W5 S16 S17 S18 S21 S22 S23 S26 S27 S28 S31 S32 S33
19:00-20:00 P3 P4 P5 P6 - - - P7 P8

P - Plenary Lecture: Live Session  P - Plenary Lecture: Discussion Round (all Talks are pre-recorded)
S - Symposium: Discussion Round  (all Talks are pre-recorded)   W - Workshop/Tutorial


Poster Presentations

Posters will be presented as PowerPoint slides in a condensed format and should include a short speech and video (elevator pitch). The posters will be accessilbe two weeks before the meeting, during the entire discussion period and after this period until May 30, 2021. Poster discussion will be arranged individually and timely flexible between authors and interested participants


Plenary Lectures

Plenary Lecture P1 and P2 will be LIVE presentations followed by a video discussion which delegates can join.

Plenary Lecture P3 to P8 will be pre-recorded and will be available online after March 8, 2021 until May 30, 2021. For these lectures the video conferencing is separate from the presentation, and the schedule below lists the dates for the DISCUSSION rounds related to these lectures. Delegates are welcome to participate in these video conferences as well. In order to join participants must register in advance.

P1 - LIVE
Monday, March 22, 2021, 14:15 - 15:00h

- Opening Lecture -  -
Sarah Tabrizi (London, UK)
Moleculare therapies for Huntingtons Disease and other neurodegenerative diseases

P2 - LIVE
Monday, March 22, 2021, 15:00 - 15:30h
- Schilling Award Lecture -
Katrin Franke (Tübingen, Germany)
What the mouse's eye tells the mouse's brain: Visual feature extraction in the retina

P3 - DISCUSSION
Monday, March 22, 2021, 19:00 - 20:00h

  - Translational Neuroscience Lecture of the Gertrud Reemtsma Foundation -
Angela Vincent (Oxford, UK)
Clinical and experimental studies of autoantibodies to CNS membrane receptors and associated proteins: many questions still unanswered

P4 - DISCUSSION
Tuesday, March 23, 2021, 19:00 - 20:00h
 - Otto Creutzfeldt Lecture -
Nanna MacAulay (Copenhagen, Denmark)
The elusive mechanisms of CSF secretion - we know so much, but understand so little

P5 - DISCUSSION
Wednesday, March 24, 2021,
19:00 - 20:00h
  - Norbert Elsner Lecture -
Paul H. Taghert (St. Louis, USA)
How the fly brain encodes time
 
P6 - DISCUSSION Thursday, March 25, 2021, 19:00 - 20:00h
 - Armin Schram Lecture -
Marlene Bartos  (Freiburg, Germany)
The emergence of spatial memory engrams in the dentate gyrus

P7 - DISCUSSION
Monday, March 29, 2021, 19:00 - 20:00h
- Ernst Florey Lecture -
Brenda Eskenazi (Berkeley, USA)
The impact of organopesticides on mental health

P8 - DISCUSSION Tuesday, March 30, 2021, 19:00 - 20:00h
 - Hertie Foundation Lecture -
David Keays (Vienna, Austria)
The search for the magnetosensors in pigeons


Symposia

33 symposia have been selected by the program committee. Up to two short communications from student participants will be added to the list of speakers after the deadline for registration. Student participants can apply for giving a short communication in the symposia while submitting their poster abstract. The symposium organizers will select the student talks from these abstracts. In addition, student participants can apply for a talk in one of the two Breakling News Sessions.


Monday, March 22, 2021, 17:00 – 18:00h

S1 - Tools for the future of synaptic neuroscience: superresolution imaging meets artificial intelligence (SFB1286)
Organized by: Moser, Tobias (Göttingen); Rizzoli, Silvio (Göttingen); Steinem, Claudia (Göttingen)

S2 - Neuronal circuit mechanisms of socio-sexual behavior
Organized by: Lenschow, Constanze (Lisbon, Portugal); Simonnet, Jean (Berlin)


Monday, March 22, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S3 - Modulation and plasticity of inhibition in neocortical circuits
Organized by: Busse, Laura (Planegg-Martinsried); Letzkus, Johannes (Frankfurt/M.)

S4 - Neuronal autophagy - implications for disease and therapy
Organized by: Behl, Christian (Mainz); Sendtner, Michael (Würzburg)

S5 - Tanycytes – walk between worlds
Organized by: Prevot, Vincent (Lille, France); Schwaninger, Markus (Lübeck)


Tuesday, March 23, 2021,
17:00 – 18:00h

S6 - The entorhinal micronetwork – how connectivity determines function
Organized by: Draguhn, Andreas (Heidelberg); Egorov, Alexei V. (Heidelberg)

S7 - Advanced optics for neuroscience
Organized by: Lauterbach, Marcel (Homburg)


Tuesday, March 23, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S8 - The choice is yours: multicircuit regulation of motivated behaviors
Organized by: Gogolla, Nadine (München); Korotkova, Tatiana (Köln)

S9 - Revealing the evolutionary trajectory of the first nervous systems: genomics, structure and dynamics
Organized by: Burkhardt, Pawel (Bergen, Norway); Wolf, Fred (Göttingen)



Wednesday, March 24, 2021,
17:00 – 18:00h

S10 - The undiscovered country – plasticity in the enteric nervous system
Organized by: Mazzuoli-Weber, Gemma (Hannover); Neckel, Peter (Tübingen)

S11 - Breaking News
Organized by: Spehr, Marc (Aachen)


Wednesday, March 24, 2021,
18:00 – 19:00h

S12 - Emerging views on microglia and oligodendrocytes in Alzheimer's disease
Organized by: Nave, Klaus-Armin (Göttingen)

S13 - Sino-German joint symposium on cutting-edge neurotechnology in behavioral and systems neuroscience 
Organized by: Fries, Pascal (Frankfurt/M.); Wang, Liping (Shenzhen, China)



Thursday, March 25, 2021,
17:00 – 18:00h

S14 - Post-translational modifications of proteome in neuronal development
Organized by: Ambrozkiewicz, Mateusz (Berlin); Tarabykin, Victor (Berlin)

S15 - Gene and cell based therapies to counteract neuroretinal degeneration (SPP2127)
Organized by: Hauck, Stefanie (Neuherberg); Stieger, Knut (Giessen)


Thursday, March 25, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S16 - From sensation to action: shaping neuronal representations during learning
Organized by: Pakan, Janelle (Magdeburg)

S17 - Genetic and environmental aspects in chronic pain (SFB1158)
Organized by: Mauceri, Daniela (Heidelberg); Tost, Heike (Mannheim)

S18 - Challenges in autism: beyond species and brain regions – common mechanisms for neuronal dysfunction?
Organized by: Böckers, Tobias M. (Ulm); Le, Kim Chi (Aachen)



Friday, March 26, 2021, 17:00 – 18:00h

S19 - Same, same but different – Emergence of individuality in the nervous system (jNWG Symposium)
Organized by: Maraslioglu, Ayse (Kaiserslautern); Ritzau-Jost, Andreas (Leipzig)

S20 - Store-operated calcium entry in neurons and glia
Organized by: Niemeyer, Barbara (Homburg); Kirchhoff, Frank (Homburg)


Friday, March 26, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S21 - The impact of the immune system on psychiatric disorders (DGPPN Symposium)
Organized by: Heinz, Andreas (Berlin) and Ludolph, Albert (Ulm)

S22 - MultiSenses – MultiScales: deciphering neural processing in multisensory integration
Organized by: Kampa, Bjoern (Aachen); Spehr, Marc (Aachen)

S23 - Principles of decision-making across species
Organized by: Jovanic, Tihana (Gif-sur-Yvette, France); Schleyer, Michael (Magdeburg)



Monday, March 29, 2021,
17:00 – 18:00h

S24 - Hypothalamic neuron-glial network in obesity and type 2 diabetes
Organized by: García-Cáceres , Cristina (Neuherberg); Yi, Chun-Xia (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

S25 - Optical imaging to assess the plasticity function of sleep
Organized by: Born, Jan (Tübingen); Niethard, Niels (Tübingen)


Monday, March 29, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S26 - Regulation of synaptic vesicle recycling: from physiology to disease
Organized by: Fejtova, Anna (Erlangen)

S27 - Sound processing, adaptation, and perception in the auditory system – from midbrain to cortical networks
Organized by: Hirtz, Jan (Kaiserslautern); Rosskothen-Kuhl, Nicole (Freiburg)

S28 - FAIR data management and data sharing in neuroscience
Organized by: Kühn, Esther (Magdeburg); Scherberger, Hansjörg (Göttingen)



Tuesday, March 30, 2021, 17:00 – 18:00h

S29 - Odors and metabolism - neuromodulation in sensory processing
Organized by: Grunwald Kadow, Ilona (Freising); Rothermel, Markus (Aachen)

S30 - Structure and dynamics of inhibitory synapses in health and disease
Organized by: Barberis, Andrea (Genova, Italy); Werner, Christian (Würzburg)


Tuesday, March 30, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S31 - Odor spaces: from odor molecules to behavior
Organized by: Schmuker, Michael (Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK); Silke, Sachse (Jena)

S32 - Translational aspects in neurological diseases: from pathophysiology to new therapeutic approaches (DGN Symposium)
Organized by: Linker, Ralf (Regensburg); Bähr, Mathias (Göttingen)

S33 - Genetic and environmental factors shaping neuronal network defects and cognitive impairment
Organized by: Häussler, Ute (Freiburg); Sauer, Jonas-Frederic (Freiburg)


Powered by zwomedia