NWG Website


 
Symposia

33 symposia have been selected by the program committee. Up to two short communications from student participants will be added to the list of speakers after the deadline for registration. Student participants can apply for giving a short communication in the symposia while submitting their poster abstract. The symposium organizers will select the student talks from these abstracts. In addition, student participants can apply for a talk in one of the two Breaking News Sessions.


LIVE Discussion >> Monday, March 22, 2021, 17:00 – 18:00h

S1 - Tools for the future of synaptic neuroscience: superresolution imaging meets artificial intelligence (SFB1286)
Organized by: Tobias Moser (Göttingen), Silvio Rizzoli (Göttingen) and Claudia Steinem (Göttingen)

S2 - Neuronal circuit mechanisms of socio-sexual behavior
Organized by: Constanze Lenschow (Lisbon, Portugal) and Jean Simonnet (Berlin)


LIVE Discussion >> Monday, March 22, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S3 - Modulation and plasticity of inhibition in neocortical circuits
Organized by: Laura Busse (Planegg-Martinsried) and Johannes Letzkus (Frankfurt/M.)


S4 - Neuronal autophagy - implications for disease and therapy
Organized by: Christian Behl (Mainz) and Michael Sendtner (Würzburg)

S5 - Tanycytes – walk between worlds
Organized by: Vincent Prévot (Lille, France) and Markus Schwaninger (Lübeck)

___________________________________


LIVE Discussion >>
Tuesday, March 23, 2021,
17:00 – 18:00h


S6 - The entorhinal micronetwork – how connectivity determines function
Organized by: Andreas Draguhn (Heidelberg) and Alexei V. Egorov (Heidelberg)

S7 - Advanced optics for neuroscience
Organized by: Marcel Lauterbach (Homburg)


LIVE Discussion >> Tuesday, March 23, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S8 - The choice is yours: multicircuit regulation of motivated behaviors
Organized by: Nadine Gogolla (Munich) and Tatiana Korotkova (Cologne)

S9 - Revealing the evolutionary trajectory of the first nervous systems: genomics, structure and dynamics
Organized by: Pawel Burkhardt (Bergen, Norway) and Fred Wolf (Göttingen)

___________________________________


LIVE Discussion >> Wednesday, March 24, 2021, 17:00 – 18:00h

S10 - The undiscovered country – plasticity in the enteric nervous system
Organized by: Gemma  Mazzuoli-Weber (Hannover) and Peter Neckel (Tübingen)

S11 - Breaking News
Organized by: Marc Spehr (Aachen)


LIVE Discussion >> Wednesday, March 24, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S12 - Emerging views on microglia and oligodendrocytes in Alzheimer's disease
Organized by: Klaus-Armin Nave (Göttingen)

S13 - Sino-German joint symposium on cutting-edge neurotechnology in behavioral and systems neuroscience 
Organized by: Pascal Fries (Frankfurt/M.) and Liping Wang (Shenzhen, China)

___________________________________


LIVE Discussion >>
Thursday, March 25, 2021,
17:00 – 18:00h


S14 - Post-translational modifications of proteome in neuronal development
Organized by: Mateusz Ambrozkiewicz (Berlin) and Victor Tarabykin, (Berlin)

S15 - Gene and cell based therapies to counteract neuroretinal degeneration (SPP2127)
Organized by: Stefanie Hauck (Neuherberg) and Knut Stieger (Giessen)


LIVE Discussion >> Thursday, March 25, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h


S16 - From sensation to action: shaping neuronal representations during learning
Organized by: Janelle Pakan (Magdeburg)

S17 - Genetic and environmental aspects in chronic pain (SFB1158)
Organized by: Daniela Mauceri (Heidelberg) and Heike Tost (Mannheim)

S18 - Challenges in autism: beyond species and brain regions – common mechanisms for neuronal dysfunction?
Organized by: Tobias M. Böckers (Ulm) and Kim Chi Le (Aachen)

___________________________________


LIVE Discussion >>
Friday, March 26, 2021,
17:00 – 18:00h


S19 - Same, same but different – Emergence of individuality in the nervous system (jNWG Symposium)
Organized by: Ayse  Maraslioglu (Kaiserslautern) and Andreas Ritzau-Jost (Leipzig)

S20 - Store-operated calcium entry in neurons and glia
Organized by: Barbara Niemeyer (Homburg) and Frank Kirchhoff (Homburg)


LIVE Discussion >> Friday, March 26, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S21 - The impact of the immune system on psychiatric disorders (DGPPN Symposium)
Organized by: Andreas Heinz (Berlin) and Albert Ludolph (Ulm)

S22 - MultiSenses – MultiScales: deciphering neural processing in multisensory integration
Organized by: Bjoern Kampa (Aachen) and Marc Spehr (Aachen)

S23 - Principles of decision-making across species
Organized by: Tihana Jovanic (Gif-sur-Yvette, France) and Michael Schleyer (Magdeburg)

___________________________________


LIVE Discussion >>
Monday, March 29, 2021,
17:00 – 18:00h

S24 - Hypothalamic neuron-glial network in obesity and type 2 diabetes
Organized by: Cristina  García-Cáceres (Neuherberg) and Chun-Xia Yi (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

S25 - Optical imaging to assess the plasticity function of sleep
Organized by: Jan Born (Tübingen) and  Niels Niethard (Tübingen)


LIVE Discussion >> Monday, March 29, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S26 - Regulation of synaptic vesicle recycling: from physiology to disease
Organized by: Anna Fejtova (Erlangen)

S27 - Sound processing, adaptation, and perception in the auditory system – from midbrain to cortical networks
Organized by: Jan Hirtz (Kaiserslautern) and Nicole Rosskothen-Kuhl (Freiburg)

S28 - FAIR data management and data sharing in neuroscience
Organized by: Esther Kühn (Magdeburg) and Hansjörg Scherberger (Göttingen)

___________________________________


LIVE Discussion >>
Tuesday, March 30, 2021,
17:00 – 18:00h


S29 - Odors and metabolism - neuromodulation in sensory processing
Organized by: Ilona Grunwald Kadow (Freising) and Markus Rothermel (Aachen)

S30 - Structure and dynamics of inhibitory synapses in health and disease
Organized by: Andrea Barberis (Genova, Italy) and Christian Werner (Würzburg)


LIVE Discussion >> Tuesday, March 30, 2021, 18:00 – 19:00h

S31 - Odor spaces: from odor molecules to behavior
Organized by: Michael Schmuker (Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK) and Silke Sachse (Jena)

S32 - Translational aspects in neurological diseases: from pathophysiology to new therapeutic approaches (DGN Symposium)
Organized by: Ralf Linker (Regensburg) and Mathias Bähr (Göttingen)

S33 - Genetic and environmental factors shaping neuronal network defects and cognitive impairment
Organized by: Ute Häussler(Freiburg) and Jonas-Frederic Sauer (Freiburg)


Powered by zwomedia