NWG Website


 

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

13:00 - 19:00 Satellite Symposium, Lecture hall of MPI for Experimental Medicine
6th Schram Foundation Symposium 


Wednesday, March 20, 2019

09:00 - 12:00 Satellite Symposium, ZHG, Georg-August-University Göttingen
GBM Study Group ‘Molecular Neurobiology’
"RNA-dependent mechanisms in CNS development and pathology"
 
12:00 - 13:00 Plenary Lecture, Hall 11
Opening Lecture
Ann McKee (Boston, USA)
Chronic traumatic encephalopathy (CTE): an update including the problem with football (soccer)
Chair: Eckhard Friauf, Kaiserslautern
    
13:00 - 14:30 Poster Session I: Posters A
  13:00 - 13:45 Odd serial numbers
  13:45 - 14:30 Even serial numbers
   
14:30 - 16:30 Symposia I (S1 - S6)
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 1
Common principles of spatial and temporal sensory processing

Chair: Jan Clemens (Göttingen), Carlotta Martelli (Konstanz), Marion Silies (Göttingen)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 2
Optogenetics – tool development and application in neuroscience

Chair: Alexander Gottschalk (Frankfurt)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 3
Keeping neurons alive – erythropoietin, its variants and its receptors

Chair: Nina Hahn (Göttingen), Ralf Heinrich (Göttingen)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 4
Neurological autoimmunity: the role of pathogenic autoantibodies against neuron and glia proteins

Chair: Christian Moritz (Saint-Priest-en-Jarez, France), Claudia Sommer (Würzburg)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 5
Serotonin and its developmental role in shaping brain plasticity and neuropsychological phenotypes

Chair: Natalia Alenina (Berlin),  Francesca Calabrese (Milan, Italy), Piotr Popik (Krakow, Poland)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 6
Novel insights into the regulation of hypothalamic neurocircuits and functions

Chair: Henning Fenselau (Köln), Sophie Steculorum (Köln)

   
16:30 - 18:00 Poster Session II: Posters A
    16:30 - 17:15 Odd serial numbers
    17:15 - 18:00 Even serial numbers
   
18:00 - 19:00 Cold Buffet in the Foyer
   
19:00 - 20:00 Plenary Lecture, Hall 11
Zülch Lecture
Giulio Tononi
(Madison, USA)
Consciousness: from theory to practice
Chair: Mathias Bähr, Göttingen


Thursday, March 21, 2019

09:00 - 10:00 Awarding and Lectures, Hall 11
  09:00 - 09:30 Schilling Award Lecture
N.N.
   
  09:30 - 10:00 FEI Technology Award Lecture
N.N.
 
10:00 - 11:30 Poster Session III: Posters B
  10:00 - 10:45 Odd serial numbers
  10:45 - 11:30 Even serial numbers
   
11:30 - 13:30 Symposia II (S7 - S12)
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 7
Short-term adaptation in early auditory processing: from synaptic depression to focal perception

Chair: Andrea Lingner (Martinsried), Michael Pecka (Martinsried)

   
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 8
From astrocytes to behaviors: searching the cellular and molecular roots of emotion dysfunctions

Chair: Barbara Di Benedetto (Regensburg), Inga Neumann (Regensburg) 

   
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 9
Resolving the cognitive function of prefrontal circuits: from neurons to behavior

Chair: Ilka Diester (Freiburg), Ileana Hanganu-Opatz (Hamburg)

   
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 10
Brain-machine-interface in paralysis

Chair: Niels Birbaumer (Tübingen)

   
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 11
The 4Rs in animal-based neuroscience research: Refinement, Reduction, Replacement, Responsibility

Chair: Roman Stilling (Münster), Stefan Treue (Göttingen)

   
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 12
Breaking News
   

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

 
13:30 - 14:30 Annual General Meeting of the NWG (Hall 11)
   
14:30 - 16:30 Symposia III (S13 - S18)
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 13
Breaking News
   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 14
Adaptivity and inhomogeneity in neuronal networks – two sides of the same coin?

Chair: Ulrich Egert (Freiburg), Stefan Rotter (Freiburg)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 15
The brain oxytocin system – its complex impact on autism, social behavior, and stress

Chair: Ben Jurek (Regensburg)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 16
Mitochondrial dysfunction in neurodegeneration

Chair: Ira Milosevic (Göttingen), Nuno Raimundo (Göttingen)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 17
Dissection of a central brain circuit: structure, plasticity and functions of the drosophila mushroom body

Chair: André Fiala (Göttingen), Bertram Gerber (Magdeburg)

  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 18
From normal brain development to pathology: what role does the environment play?

Chair: Cristiana Cruceanu (München), Simone Mayer (San Francisco, USA)

   
16:30 - 18:00 Poster Session IV: Posters B
  16:30 - 17:15 Odd serial numbers
  17:15 - 18:00 Even serial numbers
   
18:00 - 19:00 Cold Buffet in the Foyer 
 
19:00 - 20:00 Plenary Lecture, Hall 11
Hertie Foundation Lecture
Onur Güntürkün (Bochum, Germany)
Cognition without a cortex
Chair: Petra Wahle, Bochum


Friday, March 22, 2019

09:00 - 10:00 Plenary Lecture, Hall 11
Norbert Elsner Lecture
Nachum Ulanovsky (Rehovot, Israel)
Neural codes for natural navigation in the hippocampal formation of bats
Chair: Christian Wegener, Würzburg
 
10:00 - 11:30 Poster Session V: Posters C
  10:00 - 10:45 Odd serial numbers
  10:45 - 11:30 Even serial numbers
   
11:30 - 13:30 Symposia IV (S19 - S24)
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 19
From clinical symptoms to motoneuron pathobiology: most recent insights into amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
(ALS)

Chair: Jochen Weishaupt (Ulm), Albert C. Ludolph (Ulm)

   
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 20
Subcortico-cortical loops and their role in sensory processing and perception

Chair: Livia de Hoz (Göttingen), Julio Hechavarria (Frankfurt/Main)

   
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 21
Behavioral decisions based on multimodal information

Chair: Basil el Jundi (Würzburg), Martin Strube-Bloss (Würzburg)

   
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 22
The neuronal basis of tinnitus

Chair: Birgit Mazurek (Berlin), Holger Schulze (Erlangen)

   
  11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 23
Early information selection for robust vision

Chair: Matthias Bethge (Tübingen)

   
  11:30 - 13:30

Symposium 24
Form follows function? Rules and consequences of structural synaptic plasticity

Chair: Tobias Rose (Martinsried), J. Simon Wiegert (Hamburg)

   
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
   
14:30 - 16:30 Symposia V (S25 - S30)
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 25
Go with the flow? Processing of sensory flows across modalities

Chair: Aristides Arrenberg (Tübingen), Jan Benda (Tübingen), Annette Denzinger (Tübingen), Hanspeter Mallot (Tübingen)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 26
Neural mechanisms of social decision-making

Chair: Igor Kagan (Göttingen), Arezoo Pooresmaeili (Göttingen)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 27
Neurodegenerative diseases: shaping neuronal circuits by membrane trafficking

Chair: Natalia Kononenko (Köln), Brunhilde Wirth (Köln)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 28
Modulatory circuits of central pain processing

Chair: Valery Grinevich (Heidelberg), Alexander Groh (Heidelberg)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 29
Orexin beyond sleep

Chair: Markus Fendt (Magdeburg), Michael Koch (Bremen)

   
  14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 30
Inhibitory synapse diversity in health and disease

Chair: Dilja Krueger-Burg (Göttingen), Theofilos Papadopoulos (Göttingen)

   
16:30 - 18:00 Poster Session VI: Posters C
  16:30 - 17:15 Odd serial numbers
  17:15 - 18:00 Even serial numbers
   
18:00 - 19:00 Cold Buffet in the Foyer 
 
19:00 - 20:00 Plenary Lecture, Hall 11
Schram Lecture
Volker Haucke (Berlin, Germany)
Mechanisms of presynaptic biogenesis and function
Chair: Eckart Gundelfinger, Magdeburg


Saturday, March 23, 2019

08:30 - 10:30 Symposia VI (S31 - S36)
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 31
The tripartite synapse in health and disease

Chair: Gabor Petzold (Bonn), Christine Rose (Düsseldorf)

   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 32
Hearing system adaptation for diverse lifestyles across the animal kingdom

Chair: Manuela Nowotny (Frankfurt/Main), Stefan Schöneich (Leipzig)

   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 33
Pro-survival versus toxic NMDA receptor signaling and the fight against neurodegenerative disorders

Chair: Hilmar Bading (Heidelberg)

   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 34
The dentate gyrus – from microcircuit function to control of behavior

Chair: Marlene Bartos (Freiburg)

   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 35
The presynaptic active zone: converging and diverging mechanisms across species

Chair: Robert Kittel (Würzburg), Noa Lipstein (Göttingen)

   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 36
Beyond expression of fear: mechanisms and circuits of the extended amygdala

Chair: Maren Lange (Münster), Thomas Seidenbecher (Münster)

   
10:30 - 12:00 Poster Session VII: Posters D
  10:30 - 11:15 Odd serial numbers
  11:15 - 12:00 Even serial numbers
 
12:00 - 12:30 Lunch Break
 
12:30 - 13:30 Plenary Lecture, Hall 11
Ernst Florey Lecture
Antoine Triller (Paris, France)
The synapse: memory in a fluid membrane
Chair: Matthias Kneussel, Hamburg
   
13:30 - 15:00 Poster Session VIII: Posters D
  13:30 - 14:15 Odd serial numbers
  14:15 - 15:00 Even serial numbers
   
15:00 - 16:00 Plenary Lecture, Hall 11
Otto Creutzfeldt Lecture
Kristin Tessmar-Raible
(Vienna, Austria)
The brain as a timer: day, season and moon phase coordination in the sea
Chair: Albert Ludolph, Ulm
   
16:00 Departure


Click image to enlarge


Powered by zwomedia